Comments are off for this post

Grand Masters Machin & Hammond Winners

 

Darts Australia Grand Masters proudly sponsored by  Target & Formula Sports

The Grand Masters was hotly contested in ACT last weekend . With Peter Machin , Justin Thompson and Corine Hammond riding on the back of their performances at the World Dart Trophy UK it would prove to be a challenging Tournament .Peter rode the wave of his performance in UK and took out the Mens Singles in a close fought Final against Raymond Smith .

Justin Thompson reached the Quarter finals and put in a good performance over the weekend .

Corrine was home after a  very successfully season on the UK circuit in which she proved to be a very quality contender against the best lady players in the world . Corrine took out the Ladies singles against former Australian Representative  Lorraine Burn.

Trophies Grand Masters ACT

 

 

Ladies Final was Corrine Hammond over Lorraine Burn 6-1

Mens Final was Peter Machin over Raymond Smith 7-6.

 

 

*Mens*      

*Singles Results*

 

*180’s*

6 – Peter Machin

5 – Laurie Loch

5 – Raymond Smith

4 – Jon Pearson

4 – Aaron Morrison

3 – Scott Johnson

2 – Justin Thompson

2 – Glenn Casson

2 – Dale Burton-Pye

2 – Mitchell Clegg

2 – Mal Cumming

2 – Tim Pusey

1 – Glenn Walker

1 – Jason Mudge

1 – Dwayne Woodhouse

1 – Mick Lean

1 – Marshall Allan

1 – Darren Carson

1 – Perry Butler

1 – Greg L’Estrange

1 – Steve Luby

1 – John Bunyard

1 – Brad Johnson

1 – Mike Bonser

*High Pegs*

120 – Steve Luby

120 – Steve Duke Snr

122, 120 – Perry Butler

150 – John Bunyard

120 – Jon Pearson

114 – John Taylor

160, 100 – Peter Machin

146, 150 – Raymond Smith

121 – Mal Cumming

121 – Mike Bonser

103 – Tim Pusey

135 – Adam Rowe

118 – Aaron Morrison

134 – Laurie Loch

 

*Knockout*

*Men*

*Last 32 – Best of 7*

Laurie Loch *_def_* Scott Johnson 4-0

Justin Thompson *_def_* Paul Bryant 4-0

Jason Mudge *_def_* Dale Burton-Pye 4-0

Barry Jouannet *_def_* Lucas Gray 4-0

Raymond Smith *_def_* Greg L’Estrange 4-1

Tim Pusey *_def_* Mick Lean 4-1

Steve Duke Snr *_def_* John Bunyard 4-3

Mick Mullaney *_def_* Marshall Allen 4-3

Mike Bonser *_def_* Dwayne Woodhouse 4-0

Mitchell Clegg *_def_* Jon Pearson 4-0

Aaron Morrison *_def_* John Taylor 4-1

Mal Cumming *_def_* Ian Wells 4-1

Adam Rowe *_def_* Tony Smith 4-0

Peter Machin *_def_* Corrie Slusser 4-0

Kalani Hillman *_def_* Darren Carson 4-0

Mark Taafe *_def_* 4-1

*Last 16 – Best of 7*

Raymond Smith *_def_* Jason Mudge 4-0

Mal Cumming *_def_* Mike Bonser 4-2

Laurie Loch *_def_* Barry Jounnet

Mitchell Clegg *_def_* Mark Taafe 4-2

Peter Machin *_def_* Kalani Hillman 4-1

Justin Thompson *_def_* Steve Duke Snr 4-1

Tim Pusey *_def_* Mick Mullaney 4-1

Aaron Morrison *_def_* Adam Rowe 4-3

*Quarter Finals – Best of 9*

Peter Machin *_def_* Mitchell Clegg 5-0

Raymond Smith *_def_* Aaron Morrison 5-3

Mal Cumming *_def_* Tim Pusey 5-4

Laurie Loch *_def_* Justin Thompson 5-4

*Semi Finals – Best of 11*

Peter Machin *_def_* Laurie Loch 6-1

Raymond Smith *_def_* Mal Cumming 6-4

*Final – Best of 13*

Peter Machin *_def_Raymond Smith* 7-6

*Ladies*

20 players+ 8 Seeds

 

*180’s*

1 – Joanne Hadley

1 – Janine Cassar

1 – Corrine Hammond

1 – Natalie Carter

1 – Leanne Wilson

1 – Chrissy Sheerin

*High Pegs*

157 – Lorraine Burn

156 – Amanda Loch

150, 139 – Kim Kelly

140 – Barb Smyth

118 – Janine Cassar

108, 139 – Vanessa Bridge

 

 

*Ladies*

*Last 16 – Best of 7*

Barb Smith *_def_* Vanessa Bridge 4-1

Natalie Carter *_def_* Dorothy Mcleod 4-1

Leanne Wilson *_def_* Amanda Loch 4-2

Corrine Hammond *_def_* Joanne Hadley 4-3

Lorraine Burn *_def_* Ursula Bennell 4-0

Tori Kewish *_def_* Lavinia Hogg 4-0

Janine Cassar *_def_* Pam Burr 4-2

Kim Kelly *_def_* Chrissy Sheerin 4-3

*Quarters – Best of 7*

Barbara Smyth *_def_* Leanne Wilson 4-3

Kim Kelly *_def_* Janine Cassar 4-2

Corrine Hammond *_def_* Natalie Carter 4-2

Lorraine Burn *_def_* Tori Kewish 4-3

*Semi Finals – Best of 9*

Lorraine Burn *_def_* Kim Kelly 5-0

Corrine Hammond *_def_* Barbara Smyth 5-4

 

*Final – Best of 11*

Corrine Hammond *_def_* Lorraine Burn 6-1

 

Comments are closed.

Our Valued Sponsors